Monday, November 20, 2006

Almond Oil for skin care:

In 1500BC, the women of ancient Egypt used almond oil mixed with Frankincense as anti-wrinkle cream. In 100AD, as a fertility charm, Romans gave almonds to the newly wed couples; and in 1840, Victorian women made cream and facial masks out of almond oil. (Ref: ).

From the dried kernels of the almond tree, almond oils are extracted which are pale yellow in colour with a common nutty flavor. The characteristics of the oil are light, non greasy and it even helps to make any type of skin soft and soothing, without clogging the pores. This almond oil is excellent for both body and facial massage; thus helps to increase health and liveliness of the skin. Along with making the skin soft and soothing, almond oil works best as skin conditioner, helping the skin to build clear youthful looking complexion and also aids to relieve muscular aches and pains. Almond oil constitutes of high quantities of vitamin A and is a natural moisturizer, very valuable for dry, chapped hands and feet. In aromatherapy, almond oil is applied as base oil. Apart from using the almond oil as stated above, it can even be used in various Asian dishes, especially during garnishing desserts and decorating sweets.


At 2:46 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

In ancient ages of Veda, almond would give to the students to learn the Vedas as it improves the brain power and concentration. The daily application of the paste (almond oil, milk cream and paste of fresh rosebud) keeps skin fresh, pimples and blackheads free, delays the wrinkles, and helps skin to look young. It has a great toning effect and suitable for all dry skins. This oil has no scent. It is mostly suggested for baby skin and is known for its traditional used by Massage therapists. There are two kinds of almond oil, sweet and bitter.


Post a Comment

<< Home